Conference Programme

3-5 April 2013

Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon

Download the conference programme


Working language: English. No translation will be provided

Língua de trabalho: Inglês. Sem tradução



Wednesday, 3 April (Main Auditorium, Faculty of Fine Arts)

08:45 - 09:15 09:15 - 09:20

Registration

Welcome and Introduction

Artistic identities in contrast.

The arts along the Silk Road and the South China Sea Routes

Discussant: Rui Oliveira Lopes (Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

09:20 - 09:50

Han and Wei Jin Tombs with Murals: Artistic Exchange and Foreign Elements in the Architecture and Iconography

Natasa Vampelj Suhadolnik

(University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts, Department of Asian and African Studies)

09:50 - 10:20

From Han to Koguryo: The spread of stone chamber tombs to the Korean Peninsula (1st - 6th Centuries AD)

Chen Li

(School of Archaeology, University of Oxford)

10:20 - 10:50

Buddha and bodhisattvas in the Koguryo tomb no. 1 at Changchuan, Ji'an, Jilin province, China

Ariane Perrin

(Centre for Korean Studies, UMR 8173, "China, Korea, Japan" CNRS-EHESS, Paris)

10:50 - 11:00

Tea/Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Bodhidharma in China, Korea and Japan: Models for representations and commercialization of the legendary founder of Chan Buddhism in East Asia

Beatrix Mecsi

(ELTE University Budapest)

11:30 - 12:00

Exchange across media in Northern Wei China

Bonnie Cheng

(Art & East Asian Studies, Oberlin College)

12:00 - 12:30

Central Asia: The Eastern Provincial Art of Sasanians

Parisa Moghadam

(State University of New York)

12:30 - 13:00

Perceptions of the Silk Road in Early Modern Portuguese Literature

João Paulo Oliveira e Costa

(CHAM, New University of Lisbon)

13:00 - 13:15

13:15 - 14:30

Panel Commentary

Lunch

From the artistic sophistication of the Song to the legacy of the Mongol invasion

Discussant: João Paulo Oliveira e Costa (CHAM, New University of Lisbon)

14:30 - 15:00

The Rock Carvings in "Stone Seal Mountain": a specimen of Water-Land Ritual and the Unification of the Three Teachings in Stone from the Song dynasty (960-1279)

Zhou Zhao

(Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften)

15:00 - 15:30

Reading between the lines: A potter, a connoisseur and a curator

Yupin Chung

(The Burrell Collection, Glasgow Museums)

15:30 - 16:00

From Virtuous Paragons to Efficacious Images: Paintings of Filial Sons in Song Tombs

Fei Deng

(National Institute of Advanced Humanistic Studies, Fudan University)

16:00 - 16:15

Tea/Coffee break

16:15 - 16:45

The Heavenly Horse Came from West of the West: How a gift from the Pope in 1342 came to be depicted as a Tribute Horse in a Late-Yuan painting

Lauren Arnold

(Ricci Institute for Chinese-Western Cultural History, University of San Francisco)

16:45 - 17:15

The legacy of the Mongols in Islamic Eurasia: Patterns of Artistic Interactions between the world of Islam and China in Early Modern Times

Yuka Kadoi

(The Prince Alwaleed bin Talal Centre for the Study of Islam in the Contemporary World, University of Edinburgh)

17:15 - 17:45

Artistic Exchange between China and Korea: Lacquer Art inlaid with Mother-of-pearl

Patricia Frick

(Museum of Lacquer Art, Muenster)

17:45 - 18:00

Panel Commentary

Thursday, 4 April (Main Auditorium, Faculty of Fine Arts)

The artistic exchange in Late imperial China

Discussant: Nuno Vassallo e Silva (Calouste Gulbenkian Museum)

09:30-10:00

Repercussions of the Chinese textiles in the Portuguese artistic production (16th - 17th centuries)

Maria João Ferreira

(CHAM, New University of Lisbon / Azores University)

10:00 - 10:30

Chinese fashion crossed the oceans in the wake of the Portuguese trade with China during the Late Ming and Early Qing dynasties

Rui d'Ávila Lourido

(Observatório da China)

10:30 - 11:00

Chinese porcelain of the Ming dynasty for the Portuguese market

Maria Antónia Pinto Matos

(National Tile Museum, Lisbon)

11:00 - 11:15

Tea/Coffee break

11:15 - 11:45

The legacy of Christian iconography in Chinese art

Fernando António Baptista Pereira

(Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

11:45 - 12:15

Church, Sacred Event and the Visual Perspective of the "Etic Observer": An Eighteenth Century Chinese Silk Painting in the Bibliothèque nationale de France

Lianming Wang

(Institute of East Asian Art History, University of Heidelberg)

12:15 - 12:45

The construction of Chinese style gardens in 18th century Germany by using the Garden of Wörlitz (1764-1813) and the Chinese garden of Oranienbaum (1793-1797) as examples

Sheng-Ching Chang

(Fujen University)

12:45 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:30

Panel Commentary

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Urban Imaginaries: The Framing of China Trade Paintings

Yeewan Koon

(Fine Arts Department, University of Hong Kong)

15:00 - 15:30

Priming the Empire: Birds, Beasts and Peoples at the Qianlong Court

Yu-chih Lai

(Institute of Modern History, Academia Sinica)

15:30 - 16:00

The 'immortal's works' and the 'cabinet of curiosity' in the Qing Court from 1662 to 1795

Ching-fei Shih

(Graduate Institute of Art History, National Taiwan University)

16:00 - 16:15

Tea/Coffee break

16:15 - 16:45

Western art in the Eastern Court: The paradigmatic dialogue of art and religion in the Late Ming and Early Qing dynasties

Rui Oliveira Lopes

(Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

16:45 - 17:15

Invited Speaker

The Western impacts on the architecture and landscape paintings of the High Qing Court

Shih-hua Chiu

(National Palace Museum, Taipei)

17:15 - 18:00

Keynote Speaker

The role of prints in Sino-European artistic interaction of the Early Modern Period

Cheng-hua Wang

(Institute of Modern History, Academia Sinica)

18:00 - 18:15

Panel Commentary

Thursday, 4 April (Lagoa Henriques Auditorium, Faculty of Fine Arts)

19th century and Modern Chinese Art

Discussant: Jorge dos Reis (Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

14:00 - 14:30

Squealing bodies, silent minds. Two case-studies: Lam Qua's portraits and Pu Qua's illustrations

Anabela Leandro

(UCP - Catholic University of Portugal)

14:30 - 15:00

Curating Pan Yuliang

Isabel Cervera

(Faculty of Philosophy and Letters, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

15:00 - 15:30

Modern Chinese painting in Europe: a failure or a tour-de-force

Michaela Pejcochova

(National Gallery in Prague)

15:30 - 15:45

Tea/Coffee break

15:45 - 16:15

Picturing Sound, Sounding Image: The Evocation of Sound in early 1930s Chinese Silent Cinema

Ling Zhang

(Department of Cinema and Media Studies, University of Chicago)

16:15 - 16:45

The Moon Night: Visualizing the Musical Experience in 1930s China

Stephanie Su

(Department of Art History, University of Chicago)

16:45 - 17:15

Yang Fudong's Modern Pilgrims

Petra Pollakova

(National Gallery in Prague)

17:15 - 17:45

Estrangement Techniques with Chinese characteristics. The Dialectics of Ver/Ent-Fremdung in the Drama of Gao Xingjian: Brechtian Reminiscences in Existentialist Disguise

Letizia Fusini

(School of Oriental and African Studies, SOAS, University of London)

17:45 - 18:15

Panel Commentary

Friday, 5 April (Main Auditorium, Faculty of Fine Arts)

China Today. Contemporary Chinese Art in a global context

Discussant: Fernando António Baptista Pereira (Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

09:30 - 10:00

Art in the Marketplace: Taste, Sale and Transformation of Guohua in Republican Shanghai

Pedith Chan

(City University of Hong Kong)

10:00 - 10:30

Selling happiness goes global: Shanghai calendar posters and visual culture joint the West

Beatriz Hernández

(UCP - Catholic University of Portugal)

10:30 - 11:00

Typography on the other side of the world is calligraphy – bilingualism and counterpoint in today's China and yesterday's Portugal

Jorge dos Reis

(Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

11:00 - 11:15

Tea/Coffee break

11:15 - 11:45

Beyond the appearances: the invisibility at work in an installation of Chen Zhen

Anne Vincent-Durand

(Institut d'arts, lettres et histoire, Université d'Angers (U.C.O.))

11:45 - 12:15

A Western art between Buddhism and Nihilism faces a Chinese contemporary art

Shiyan Li

(Laboratoire d'études en Sciences des Arts (LESA), Aix-en-Provence)

12:15 - 12:45

The work of Alberto Carneiro and the Taoist system of thought

Rogério Taveira

(Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Lisbon)

12:45 - 13:00

13:00 - 14:30

Panel Commentary

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Restoring the Walls, Breaking the Silences: Creative Performances of Transfiguration at Beijing's Dashanzi Art Zone

Tânia Ganito

(School of Social and Political Sciences - Technical University of Lisbon, ISCSP-UTL)

15:00 - 15:30

City and survival-Reflections in the public space in Guangzhou. A case study: The Group Big Tail Elephant (Da Weixiang)

Yanna Tong

(University of Barcelona)

15:30 - 16:00

The emergent contemporary Chinese art. The post 80's artist's generations in the Pearl River Delta

Carla de Utra Mendes

(University of Saint Joseph, Macau)

16:00 - 16:15

Tea/Coffee break

16:15 - 16:45

Revisiting the first official bi-national exhibitions of contemporary Chinese art in Europe: "Living in time" in Berlin 2001 and "Alors, la Chine?" in Paris 2003

Franziska Koch

(Cluster of Excellence "Asia and Europe in a global context", Heidelberg University)

16:45 - 17:15

From sun flower seeds to mountain tops: the representation of nature in the work of Chinese contemporary artists exhibited in Europe between 2000 and 2012

Cristina Vasconcelos de Almeida

(Goethe Universität Frankfurt)

17:15 - 17:45

Ai Weiwei and Artistic Integrity in the 21st Century

Taliesin Thomas

(AW Asia, New York / Columbia University, New York)

17:45 - 18:00

Panel Commentary


[back to top]




Organization



Sponsorship










Partnership



Credits


Organização: CIEBA (Centro de Investigação e Estudos em Belas-Artes)

Parceria: Observatório da China

Coordenação: Rui Oliveira Lopes e Fernando António Baptista Pereira

Secretariado: Andreia Tavares

Relações Públicas: Isabel Nunes

Projecto Gráfico: Jorge dos Reis

Projecto Webdesign: Lúcia Buisel

Contactos e Informações: Andreia Tavares